Camping Key Central City
Central City
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Child’s age:

Central City

Sep 24 - Sep 25 ·
2 guests

Central City Camping Sites

Central City
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Child’s age:

Over 5 stays assessed to highlight the standout picks

Navigation

1. Sun Outdoors Rocky Mountains

2. Jellystone Park™ At Larkspur

3. Colorado Cabin Adventure

4. Colorado Cabin Adventure

5. Base Camp At Golden Gate Canyon

6. Shadow Mountain

7. Arapaho

8. Arrowhead

Campsite near Central City

  • Guest favorite
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Sun Outdoors Rocky Mountains

1051 Summit Trail
49.9 km (31.0 mi) from Central City
  • BBQ facilities
  • Free parking
  • Air conditioning
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Entertainment
  • Outdoor swimming pool
8.9
79 reviews
~ US$134 / night

Sun Outdoors Rocky Mountains

49.9 km (31.0 mi) from Central City
  • BBQ facilities
  • Free parking
  • Air conditioning
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Entertainment
  • Outdoor swimming pool

Sun Outdoors Rocky Mountains

8.9
79 reviews
From US$ 134 / night
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Jellystone Park™ At Larkspur

650 Sky View Lane
79.6 km (49.4 mi) from Central City
  • BBQ facilities
  • Free parking
  • Air conditioning
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Entertainment
  • Outdoor swimming pool
7.6
39 reviews
~ US$379 / night

Jellystone Park™ At Larkspur

79.6 km (49.4 mi) from Central City
  • BBQ facilities
  • Free parking
  • Air conditioning
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Entertainment
  • Outdoor swimming pool

Jellystone Park™ At Larkspur

7.6
39 reviews
From US$ 379 / night
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Colorado Cabin Adventure

12082 U.S. 34
54.9 km (34.1 mi) from Central City
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Free parking
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea and coffee facilities
9
1 reviews
~ US$379 / night

Colorado Cabin Adventure

54.9 km (34.1 mi) from Central City
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Free parking
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea and coffee facilities

Colorado Cabin Adventure

9
1 reviews
From US$ 379 / night
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Colorado Cabin Adventure

12082 U.S. 34
54.9 km (34.1 mi) from Central City
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Free parking
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea and coffee facilities
8
1 reviews

Colorado Cabin Adventure

54.9 km (34.1 mi) from Central City
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Free parking
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea and coffee facilities

Colorado Cabin Adventure

8
1 reviews
  • Top location
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Base Camp At Golden Gate Canyon

661 Colorado 46
5.2 km (3.2 mi) from Central City
  • Picnic area/ Tables
  • Free parking
  • Heating
4
3 reviews
~ US$124 / night

Base Camp At Golden Gate Canyon

5.2 km (3.2 mi) from Central City
  • Picnic area/ Tables
  • Free parking
  • Heating

Base Camp At Golden Gate Canyon

4
3 reviews
From US$ 124 / night
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Shadow Mountain

12082 U.S. 34
54.9 km (34.1 mi) from Central City
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Free parking
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea and coffee facilities
~ US$412 / night

Shadow Mountain

54.9 km (34.1 mi) from Central City
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Free parking
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea and coffee facilities

Shadow Mountain

From US$ 412 / night
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Arapaho

12082 U.S. 34
54.9 km (34.1 mi) from Central City
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Free parking
  • Flat-screen TV
~ US$418 / night

Arapaho

54.9 km (34.1 mi) from Central City
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Free parking
  • Flat-screen TV

Arapaho

From US$ 418 / night
  • Great deal
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Arrowhead

12082 U.S. 34
54.9 km (34.1 mi) from Central City
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Free parking
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea and coffee facilities

Arrowhead

54.9 km (34.1 mi) from Central City
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Free parking
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea and coffee facilities

Arrowhead

Are you in a hurry?

Here is a quick list of hotels in Central City, selected based on their rating

Name of hotel Accommodation Rating Price, $
Sun Outdoors Rocky Mountains

8.9 / 10

(79 Reviews)

From 134$
Jellystone Park™ At Larkspur

7.6 / 10

(39 Reviews)

From 379$
Colorado Cabin Adventure

9.0 / 10

(1 Reviews)

From 379$
Base Camp At Golden Gate Canyon

4.0 / 10

(3 Reviews)

From 124$

Frequently Asked Questions

Which camping sites in Central City are near popular landmarks?

Jellystone Park™ At Larkspur and Sun Outdoors Rocky Mountains are both near popular attractions like Pikes Peak and Garden of the Gods. These sites offer great locations for exploring the beauty of Central City.

Tip:

Visit Pikes Peak on weekdays for less crowded trails and enjoy stunning views of the surrounding area.

Where can I find budget-friendly camping sites in Central City?

Base Camp At Golden Gate Canyon offers affordable camping options with beautiful views. You can also check out Sun Outdoors Rocky Mountains for excellent deals on family camping.

Tip:

Book your stay during the off-peak season to save even more on camping fees and avoid the crowds.

Which camping sites in Central City are best for families?

Jellystone Park™ At Larkspur and Colorado Cabin Adventure offer family-friendly amenities like playgrounds and organized activities. These sites ensure fun for all ages.

Tip:

Plan to arrive early to secure a good spot near the activities for kids, especially during busy weekends.

Are there camping sites in Central City with pet-friendly options?

Sun Outdoors Rocky Mountains and Jellystone Park™ At Larkspur welcome pets. You can enjoy your camping experience with your furry friend at these accommodating sites.

Tip:

Bring a leash and check for pet-specific areas to ensure smooth stays for you and your dog.

What camping sites offer unique experiences in Central City?

Shadow Mountain and Colorado Cabin Adventure provide unique experiences, like guided hikes and outdoor workshops. Guests can immerse themselves in nature and learn new skills.

Tip:

Sign up for workshops or events early, as they often fill up fast during peak seasons.

Which camping sites have easy access to hiking trails?

Base Camp At Golden Gate Canyon and Arrowhead are excellent choices for campers who love hiking. Both sites are near several well-marked trails in the surrounding areas.

Tip:

Check trail conditions before your visit, especially after rainfall, to ensure a safe hiking experience.

Are there camping sites in Central City with recreational activities?

Jellystone Park™ At Larkspur and Sun Outdoors Rocky Mountains offer various recreational activities such as swimming, fishing, and hiking. These sites provide plenty of ways to stay active.

Tip:

Bring sports equipment like a frisbee or a fishing pole to enjoy the facilities fully.

What should I pack for a camping trip to Central City?

Pack essentials like a tent, sleeping bags, and weather-appropriate clothing for your trip. Don't forget cooking utensils and food supplies if your site doesn't provide them.

Tip:

Include extra layers and rain gear, as mountain weather can change quickly throughout the day.

How can I stay safe while camping in Central City?

Always set up your campsite away from natural hazards, like dead trees or unstable rocks. Familiarize yourself with local wildlife and take precautions to avoid encounters.

Tip:

Store food in bear-proof containers or your vehicle to keep it secure from animals.

What recreational activities are popular near Central City's camping sites?

Popular activities include hiking, fishing, and nature watching near places like Pikes Peak and Clear Creek. Engage in evening campfires for relaxing evenings under the stars.

Tip:

Set aside a day for a scenic drive through the mountains to fully appreciate the landscape.

Location